English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lushei Language Facts and Information

Information About Lushei Language

Lushei language topics and discussion
Lushei speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Mizoram; Assam; Manipur; Nagaland; Tripura, Jampui Hill range. Also spoken in Bangladesh, Myanmar.
Countries Where Spoken: 529,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 542,500. Bangladesh, Myanmar.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 529,000
Speakers Total: 542,500
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lushei at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lushei at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lushei: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lushei: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LSH
Alternative Names: DULIEN, DUHLIAN TWANG, LUSAI, LUSEI, LUSHEI, LUKHAI, LUSAGO, LE, SAILAU, HUALNGO, WHELNGO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Related to Hmar, Pankhu, Zahao (Falam Chin). Mizo is a Scheduled Tribe in India with subgroups listed as dialects. Christian (1981 census). Bible 1959-1995.
 

Lushei Facts  
Lushei Books
 
Lushei Facts  
Lushei Phrasebooks 
 
Lushei Facts  
Lushei DVD"s
Lushei Facts  
Lushei Videos
 

Lushei Facts Lushei FactsSearch Phrasebase