English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lycian Language Facts and Information

Information About Lycian Language

Lycian language topics and discussion
Lycian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Anatolian
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: West Yunnan, upper reaches of the Salween and Mekong rivers, and Sichuan. Also spoken in India, Myanmar, Thailand.
Countries Where Spoken: 515,000 in China (1990). Population total all countries 657,000. Myanmar, Thailand.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 515,000
Speakers Total: 657,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lycian at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lycian at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lycian: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lycian: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LIS
Alternative Names: LISSU, LISAW, LI-SHAW, LI-HSAW, LU-TZU, LESUO, LI, LISHU, LISO, LEISU, LESHUOOPA, LOISU, SOUTHERN LISU, YAO YEN, YAW-YEN, YAW YIN, YEH-JEN, CHUNG, CHELI, CHEDI, LIP"A, LUSU, KHAE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialect differences are not great. Taught at Kumning Institute. An official nationality in China. The official orthography is with Roman script. There are 2 older alphabetic orthographies and 1 indigenous script. Agriculturalists, animal husbandry. Polytheist, Christian. Bible 1968-1986.
 

Lycian Facts  
Lycian Books
 
Lycian Facts  
Lycian Phrasebooks 
 
Lycian Facts  
Lycian DVD"s
Lycian Facts  
Lycian Videos
 

Lycian Facts Lycian FactsSearch Phrasebase