English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Macedonian Language Facts and Information

Information About Macedonian Language

Macedonian language topics and discussion
Macedonian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Slavic
Continent: Europe
Country: Macedonia
 
Region: The northern dialect is in Kumanovo-Kratovo region; the southeastern dialect around Gevgelija, Strumica, and Lake Dojran; the western dialect has one subdialect in the Veles, Prilep, Kichevo, and Bitola region, and another in the Debar-Galchnik region. Also spoken in Albania, Bulgaria, Canada, Greece, Hungary, Slovenia.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,386,000 in Macedonia (1986). Population total all countries 2,000,000 (1999 WA). Albania, Bulgaria, Greece.
Countries Where Official: Macedonia
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Macedonian at a native level: 110
Phrasebase members who speak Macedonian at a conversational level: 110
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Macedonian: 178
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Macedonian: 280
  
Three Letter Code: MKJ
Alternative Names: MAKEDONSKI, SLAVIC, MACEDONIAN SLAVIC
Dialects:
 
Summary: The standard dialect was recognized in 1944. Sociopolitical attitudes are strong: called "Slavic" in Greece, considered to be a dialect of Bulgarian by some in Bulgaria. National language. Grammar. Newspapers, radio programs. Bible 1990.
 

Macedonian Facts  
Macedonian Books
 
Macedonian Facts  
Macedonian Phrasebooks 
 
Macedonian Facts  
Macedonian DVD"s
Macedonian Facts  
Macedonian Videos
 

Macedonian Facts Macedonian FactsSearch Phrasebase