English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Maconde Language Facts and Information

Information About Maconde Language

Maconde language topics and discussion
Maconde speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Tanzania
 
Region: Extreme southern section of Tanzania. Also spoken in Mozambique.
Countries Where Spoken: 900,000 in Tanzania (1993 Johnstone). Population total both countries 1,260,000. Mozambique.
Countries Where Official: Tanzania
   
Native Speakers: 1,260,000
Speakers Total: 1,260,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Makonde at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Makonde at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Makonde: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Makonde: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KDE
Alternative Names: MACONDE, CHIMAKONDE, CHINIMAKONDE, KONDE, MATAMBWE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Between Yao and Swahili. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion. Bible portions.
 

Maconde Facts  
Maconde Books
 
Maconde Facts  
Maconde Phrasebooks 
 
Maconde Facts  
Maconde DVD"s
Maconde Facts  
Maconde Videos
 

Maconde Facts Maconde FactsSearch Phrasebase