English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Macua Language Facts and Information

Information About Macua Language

Macua language topics and discussion
Macua speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Mozambique
 
Region: Nampula, south of Meeto area. Also spoken in Madagascar.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,500,000 (1996). Population total both countries 2,500,000 or more.
Countries Where Official: Mozambique
   
Native Speakers: 2,500,000
Speakers Total: 2,500,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Macua at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Macua at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Macua: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Macua: 0
  
Three Letter Code: VMW
Alternative Names: CENTRAL MAKHUWA, MAKHUWA-MAKHUWANA, MAKHUWA, EMAKUA, MAKUA, MAKOANE, MAQUOUA, MAKHUWWA OF NAMPULA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Traditional religion, Muslim Christian. Bible 1982.
 

Macua Facts  
Macua Books
 
Macua Facts  
Macua Phrasebooks 
 
Macua Facts  
Macua DVD"s
Macua Facts  
Macua Videos
 

Macua Facts Macua FactsSearch Phrasebase