English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Madurese Language Facts and Information

Information About Madurese Language

Madurese language topics and discussion
Madurese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Indonesia
 
Region: Island of Madura, Sapudi Islands, northern coastal area of eastern Java. Also spoken in Singapore.
Countries Where Spoken: 13,694,000 (1995), or 7% of the population (1987 UBS), including 70,000 Bawean. Population total both countries 13,694,000. Singapore.
Countries Where Official: Indonesia
   
Native Speakers: 13,694,000
Speakers Total: 13,694,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Madura at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Madura at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Madura: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Madura: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MHJ
Alternative Names: MADURESE, MADHURA, BASA MATHURA
Dialects:
 
Summary: There is a dialect continuum. Reports differ about inherent intelligibility among dialects, but some speakers of Sumenep and Sampang report that they cannot understand Pamekasan or Sumenep. Difficult intelligibility with Kangean. 75% lexical similarity with Kangean. About 60% of men and 40% of women speak "passable" Indonesian to outsiders. All domains. East Madurese, especially Sumenep, is considered "high" or "standard Madurese". Sumenep is isolated culturally and geographically. Bangkalon, spoken in Surabaya is important economically, because that is the city with the most outside and trade contact. It is the most urbanized and affected by Bahasa Indonesia. Mainly rural. Literacy rate in second language: 40%. Literacy higher among Bangkalon speakers. Muslim, Christian. Bible 1994.
 

Madurese Facts  
Madurese Books
 
Madurese Facts  
Madurese Phrasebooks 
 
Madurese Facts  
Madurese DVD"s
Madurese Facts  
Madurese Videos
 

Madurese Facts Madurese FactsSearch Phrasebase