English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Malagasy Language Facts and Information

Information About Malagasy Language

Malagasy language topics and discussion
Malagasy speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Africa
Country: Madagascar
 
Region: The central part of the Island. Also spoken in Comoros Islands, Reunion. ANTANKARANA: Northern tip, Antananarivo. SOUTHERN: Southern tip. TSIMEHETY: North central.
Countries Where Spoken: 9,390,000 in Madagascar, including 3,200,000 Merina, 1,800,000 Betsimisaraka, 1,400,000 Betsileo, 635,000 Antandroy, 473,000 Tanala, 422,000 Antaimoro (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 9,398,700. Comoros Islands. ANTANKARANA: 88,000 or .637% of the population (1996). SOUTHERN: 2,606,000 or 18.802% of the population (1996). TSIMEHETY: 1,016,000 or 7.33% of the population (1996).
Countries Where Official: Madagascar
   
Native Speakers: 9,398,700
Speakers Total: 9,398,700
  
Phrasebase members who speak Malagasy at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Malagasy at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Malagasy: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Malagasy: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MEX
Alternative Names: MALGACHE, STANDARD MALAGASY, ANTANKARANA, TSIMIHETY, TSIMIHETRY
Dialects:
 
Summary: The closest language outside of Madagascar is Ma"anyan in south Borneo (Kalimantan, Indonesia). Loans from Bantu languages, Swahili, Arabic, English, French. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. VOS. The Merina dialect was the first to be written in Latin characters and it has become the literary dialect. Subsistence agriculturalists: coffee, cloves, vanilla, rice; perfume. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim. Bible 1835-1938. ANTANKARANA: 71% lexical similarity with Merina. VOS. Subsistence agriculturalists. SOUTHERN: 61% lexical similarity with Merina. VOS. Subsistence agriculturalists. TSIMEHETY: 68% lexical similarity with Merina. VOS. Subsistence agriculturalists. Bible portions 1924.
 

Malagasy Facts  
Malagasy Books
 
Malagasy Facts  
Malagasy Phrasebooks 
 
Malagasy Facts  
Malagasy DVD"s
Malagasy Facts  
Malagasy Videos
 

Malagasy Facts Malagasy FactsSearch Phrasebase