English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Malayalam Language Facts and Information

Information About Malayalam Language

Malayalam language topics and discussion
Malayalam speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Dravidian
Branch: Southern
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Kerala, Laccadive Islands, and neighboring states. Also spoken in Bahrain, Fiji, Israel, Malaysia, Qatar, Singapore, UAE, United Kingdom.
Countries Where Spoken: 35,351,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 35,706,000 or more. Singapore.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 35,351,000
Speakers Total: 35,706,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Malayalam at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Malayalam at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Malayalam: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Malayalam: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MJS
Alternative Names: ALEALUM, MALAYALANI, MALAYALI, MALEAN, MALIYAD, MALLEALLE, MOPLA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Caste and communal dialects: Namboodiri, Nayar, Moplah, Pulaya, Nasrani. State language of Kerala. The Cochin Jews in Kerala speak Malayalam. National language. Malayalam script. Saivite Hindu, Muslim, Christian, Jewish. Bible 1841-1998.
 

Malayalam Facts  
Malayalam Books
 
Malayalam Facts  
Malayalam Phrasebooks 
 
Malayalam Facts  
Malayalam DVD"s
Malayalam Facts  
Malayalam Videos
 

Malayalam Facts Malayalam FactsSearch Phrasebase