English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Maldivian Language Facts and Information

Information About Maldivian Language

Maldivian language topics and discussion
Maldivian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: Maldives
 
Region: Throughout the country. Also spoken in India.
Countries Where Spoken: 213,215 in Maldives (1991 Statistical Yearbook of Maldives). Population total both countries 220,000. India.
Countries Where Official: Maldives
   
Native Speakers: 213,215
Speakers Total: 220,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Maldivian at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Maldivian at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Maldivian: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Maldivian: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SNM
Alternative Names: MALIKH, MAHL, MALKI, DIVEHI, DIVEHLI, DIVEHI BAS
Dialects:
 
Summary: No transitional dialects to Sinhalese, which is a separate language. Bilingualism in Arabic. National language. Tana, based on Arabic script. Tropical forest. Coral island. Fishermen, tourist industry. Sea level. Sunni Muslim, traditional religion.
 

Maldivian Facts  
Maldivian Books
 
Maldivian Facts  
Maldivian Phrasebooks 
 
Maldivian Facts  
Maldivian DVD"s
Maldivian Facts  
Maldivian Videos
 

Maldivian Facts Maldivian FactsSearch Phrasebase