English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Malinke Language Facts and Information

Information About Malinke Language

Malinke language topics and discussion
Malinke speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Mali
 
Region: Borders of Mali and Guinea. Also spoken in Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Senegal.
Countries Where Spoken: 626,800 in Mali (1993 Johnstone), including 50,000 Fulanke (1991 Vanderaa). Population total all countries 967,000 or more. Gambia, Guinea, Senegal.
Countries Where Official: Mali
   
Native Speakers: 967,000
Speakers Total: 967,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Malinke at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Malinke at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Malinke: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Malinke: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MLQ
Alternative Names: NORTHWESTERN MANINKA, MALINKE, MALINKA, MANINKAKAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: 59% lexical similarity with Mandinka of Gambia and Senegal. The Fulanke live in the Kita area and have a Fulbe background. Investigation needed: intelligibility with dialects, attitudes. National language. Grammar. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian.
 

Malinke Facts  
Malinke Books
 
Malinke Facts  
Malinke Phrasebooks 
 
Malinke Facts  
Malinke DVD"s
Malinke Facts  
Malinke Videos
 

Malinke Facts Malinke FactsSearch Phrasebase