English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Maltese Language Facts and Information

Information About Maltese Language

Maltese language topics and discussion
Maltese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Semitic
Continent: Europe
Country: Malta
 
Region: MALTESE: Also spoken in Australia, Canada, Italy, Tunisia, United Kingdom, USA. MALTESE, SIGN: None
Countries Where Spoken: MALTESE: 300,000 in Malta (1975 Katzner). Population total all countries: 371,900. Australia, Canada, Italy, Tunisia, United Kingdom, USA.
Countries Where Official: Malta
   
Native Speakers: 300,000
Speakers Total: 371,900
  
Phrasebase members who speak Maltese at a native level: 71
Phrasebase members who speak Maltese at a conversational level: 71
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Maltese: 107
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Maltese: 192
  
Three Letter Code: MLT
Alternative Names: MALTI
Dialects:
 
Summary: MALTESE: It is descended from Maghrebi Arabic but has borrowed heavily from Italian; it is a separately developed form with different syntax and phonology. No diglossia with Standard Arabic. Not endangered. National language. Grammar. Roman script. Bible 1932-1984.
 

Maltese Facts  
Maltese Books
 
Maltese Facts  
Maltese Phrasebooks 
 
Maltese Facts  
Maltese DVD"s
Maltese Facts  
Maltese Videos
 

Maltese Facts Maltese FactsSearch Phrasebase