English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mam Language Facts and Information

Information About Mam Language

Mam language topics and discussion
Mam speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Mayan
Continent: South America
Country: Guatemala
 
Region: CENTRAL: San Marcos Department (10 towns). The towns of San Miguel Ixtahuacán (18,000) and Concepción Tutapa (30,000) could be considered dialects of Northern Mam. NORTHERN: Western Huehuetenango Department (San Sebastián and other towns) and San Marcos Department; 17 towns. Also spoken in Mexico. SOUTHERN: Quetzaltenango Department (9 towns), Retalhuleu Department (1 town); Western Ostuncalco area (San Juan Ostuncalco, San Martín Sacatepequez, and other towns). TAJUMULCO: San Marcos Department, Tajumulco and Ixchiguán towns. TODOS SANTOS CUCHUMATAN: Huehuetenango Department, town of Todos Santos Cuchumatán. Also spoken in Mexico.
Countries Where Spoken: CENTRAL: 100,000 (1992 Wes Collins SIL). NORTHERN: 180,000 to 200,000 in Guatemala (1998 SIL). Population total both countries 180,000 to 200,000. Mexico. SOUTHERN: 125,000 (1991 SIL). TAJUMULCO: 35,000 (1992 W. Collins SIL). TODOS SANTOS CUCHUMATAN: 50,000 in Guatemala (1998 SIL). Population total both countries 60,000. Mexico.
Countries Where Official: Guatemala
   
Native Speakers: 180,000
Speakers Total: 200,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mam at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mam at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mam: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mam: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MVC
Alternative Names: COMITANCILLO MAM, WESTERN MAM, MAM OCCIDENTAL, MAM MARQUENSE, SAN MARCOS COMITANCILLAS MAM, HUEHUETENANGO MAM, SAN JUAN OSTUNCALCO MAM, OSTUNCALCO MAM, QUETZALTENANGO MAM, MAM QUETZALTECO
Dialects:
 
Summary: CENTRAL: 77% lexical similarity between Tajumulco and Comitancillo. All ages. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 32% Spanish. NT 1998. NORTHERN: VSO. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 21%. Bible 1993. SOUTHERN: VSO. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 37%. NT 1939-1980. TAJUMULCO: Investigation of acceptability of literature in other Mam varieties in progress. 77% lexical similarity with Comitancillo. Ethnic pride is strong. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 5% to 15%. TODOS SANTOS CUCHUMATAN: VSO. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 15% to 21%. NT 1997.
 

Mam Facts  
Mam Books
 
Mam Facts  
Mam Phrasebooks 
 
Mam Facts  
Mam DVD"s
Mam Facts  
Mam Videos
 

Mam Facts Mam FactsSearch Phrasebase