English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Manipuri Language Facts and Information

Information About Manipuri Language

Manipuri language topics and discussion
Manipuri speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto - Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Manipur (most); Assam, Kankan; Nagaland; Tripura; Uttar Pradesh; West Bengal. Also spoken in Bangladesh, Myanmar.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,240,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 1,648,000 (1996 UBS). Bangladesh, Myanmar.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 1,240,000
Speakers Total: 1,648,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Manipuri at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Manipuri at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Manipuri: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Manipuri: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MNR
Alternative Names: MEITHEI, MEITHE, MITHE, MITEI, MEITEIRON, MANIPURI, MENIPURI, KATHE, KATHI, PONNA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Hindi. Mainly rural. 7 clans (Ningthonia, Luwang, Angom, Moirang, Khabanaganba, Chonglei). Trade language. Literacy rate in second language: 24%. They had an earlier script called "Meitei Mayek." Valley. Agriculturalists (rice and vegetables) and fishermen 60%, government 20%, technical 10%, business 10%, weaving, wood products. Hindu, traditional religion (Sana Mahi), Muslim, Christian. Bible 1984.
 

Manipuri Facts  
Manipuri Books
 
Manipuri Facts  
Manipuri Phrasebooks 
 
Manipuri Facts  
Manipuri DVD"s
Manipuri Facts  
Manipuri Videos
 

Manipuri Facts Manipuri FactsSearch Phrasebase