English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mansi Language Facts and Information

Information About Mansi Language

Mansi language topics and discussion
Mansi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Ugric
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Western Siberia between Komi-Zyrian and west of the Urals, between Urals and Ob River.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,184 mother tongue speakers out of an ethnic population of 8,500 (1990 census). Northern Mansi has 3,000 speakers out of 7,000, Eastern Mansi has 100 speakers out of 1,000 population.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 3,184
Speakers Total: 3,184
  
Phrasebase members who speak Vogul at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Vogul at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Vogul: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Vogul: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MNS
Alternative Names: GOGULICH, MANSIY, VOGULY, MANSI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Intelligibility between geographically distant dialects is difficult. May be 4 languages. Closest to Hungarian. Russian is used in education. Eastern Mansi is used only by the older generation. Southern Mansi has been extinct since about 1950. Western Mansi is nearly extinct or extinct. Hunters, fishermen, cattle raisers. Traditional religion. Bible portions 1868-1882.
 

Mansi Facts  
Mansi Books
 
Mansi Facts  
Mansi Phrasebooks 
 
Mansi Facts  
Mansi DVD"s
Mansi Facts  
Mansi Videos
 

Mansi Facts Mansi FactsSearch Phrasebase