English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Maranao Language Facts and Information

Information About Maranao Language

Maranao language topics and discussion
Maranao speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
 
Region: Mindanao, Lanao del Norte and Lanao del Sur provinces.
Countries Where Spoken: 776,169 (1990 census), 1.4% of the population.
Countries Where Official: Philippines
   
Native Speakers: 776,169
Speakers Total: 776,169
  
Phrasebase members who speak Maranao at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Maranao at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Maranao: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Maranao: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MRW
Alternative Names: RANAO, MARANAW
Dialects:
 
Summary: 87% intelligibility of Iranun (see Magindanaon); 52% of Magindanaon. Dictionary. Literacy rate in second language: 20%. Muslim, Christian. NT 1981.
 

Maranao Facts  
Maranao Books
 
Maranao Facts  
Maranao Phrasebooks 
 
Maranao Facts  
Maranao DVD"s
Maranao Facts  
Maranao Videos
 

Maranao Facts Maranao FactsSearch Phrasebase