English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Marathi Language Facts and Information

Information About Marathi Language

Marathi language topics and discussion
Marathi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Maharashtra and adjacent states. Also spoken in Israel, Mauritius.
Countries Where Spoken: 68,022,000 (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 68,022,000. Including second language speakers: 71,000,000 (1999 WA).
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 68,022,000
Speakers Total: 68,022,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Marathi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Marathi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Marathi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Marathi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MRT
Alternative Names: MAHARASHTRA, MAHARATHI, MALHATEE, MARTHI, MURUTHU
Dialects:
 
Summary: 42 dialects. The dialect situation throughout the greater Marathi speaking area is complex. Dialects bordering other major language areas share many features with those languages. See separate entries for dialects or closely related languages: Konkani, Goanese, Deccan, Varhadi-Nagpuri, Ikrani, Gowlan. There is a dialect in Thanjavur District and elsewhere in Tamil Nadu, which has been influenced by Tamil and Kannada words, with at least 100,000 speakers. State language of Maharashtra. Spoken by the Mangelas as mother tongue. The Bene Israel are a Marathi-speaking Jewish group of Bombay. The Habshi are descended from East African slaves brought to western India, and are Muslim. Investigation needed: intelligibility with dialects. National language. SOV. Literacy rate in first language: 34%. Literacy rate in second language: 34%. Devanagari script. Hindu, Muslim, Sikh, Christian, Jain, Jewish (Bene Israel). Bible 1821-1998.
 

Marathi Facts  
Marathi Books
 
Marathi Facts  
Marathi Phrasebooks 
 
Marathi Facts  
Marathi DVD"s
Marathi Facts  
Marathi Videos
 

Marathi Facts Marathi FactsSearch Phrasebase