English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Marshallese Language Facts and Information

Information About Marshallese Language

Marshallese language topics and discussion
Marshallese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Micronesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Marshall Islands
 
Region: Also spoken in Nauru.
Countries Where Spoken: 43,900 in Marshall Islands (1979 Bender). Population total both countries 43,900 or more.
Countries Where Official: Marshall Islands
   
Native Speakers: 43,900
Speakers Total: 43,900
  
Phrasebase members who speak Marshallese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Marshallese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Marshallese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Marshallese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MZM
Alternative Names: EBON
Dialects:
 
Summary: Two inherently intelligible dialects. Speech on Ujelang, the westernmost island, is slightly less homogeneous. 33% lexical similarity with Ponapean. Active language use. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Copra production, coconut oil. Bible 1982.
 

Marshallese Facts  
Marshallese Books
 
Marshallese Facts  
Marshallese Phrasebooks 
 
Marshallese Facts  
Marshallese DVD"s
Marshallese Facts  
Marshallese Videos
 

Marshallese Facts Marshallese FactsSearch Phrasebase