English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Masai Language Facts and Information

Information About Masai Language

Masai language topics and discussion
Masai speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Nilo-Saharan
Continent: Africa
Country: Kenya
 
Region: Kajiado and Narok districts, Rift Valley Province. Also spoken in Tanzania.
Countries Where Spoken: 453,000 in Kenya (1994 I. Larsen BTL), 1.5% of the population. Population total both countries 883,000. Tanzania.
Countries Where Official: Kenya
   
Native Speakers: 453,000
Speakers Total: 883,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Masai at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Masai at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Masai: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Masai: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MET
Alternative Names: MAASAI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Purko is the largest dialect in Kenya and centrally located. The last three dialects listed are in Tanzania. Kwavi may be a dialect. Purko has 91% to 96% lexical similarity with other Kenya dialects, 82% with Baraguyu, 86% with Arusha in Tanzania, 77% to 89% with Samburu, 82% to 89% with Chamus, 60% with Ngasa (Ongamo). The Kore now speak Somali as first language. Semi-nomadic. VSO. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 18%. Pastoralists: cattle, goats; agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1991.
 

Masai Facts  
Masai Books
 
Masai Facts  
Masai Phrasebooks 
 
Masai Facts  
Masai DVD"s
Masai Facts  
Masai Videos
 

Masai Facts Masai FactsSearch Phrasebase