English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mbum Language Facts and Information

Information About Mbum Language

Mbum language topics and discussion
Mbum speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Adamawan
Continent: Africa
Country: Cameroon
 
Region: West Mbum is spread out in isolated groups: south and southwest of Ngaoundere (Vina and Djerem divisions, Adamawa Province); around Ngaoundere to border of Faro Reserve in Faro Division, North Province. Gbete is in Belabo Subdivision, Lom-and-Djerem Division, East Province. Not in Chad. Also spoken in CAR.
Countries Where Spoken: 38,600 in Cameroon (1982 SIL). Population total both countries 51,000. Central African Republic.
Countries Where Official: Cameroon
   
Native Speakers: 51,000
Speakers Total: 51,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mbum at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mbum at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mbum: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mbum: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MDD
Alternative Names: MBOUM, MBOUMTIBA, WUNA, BUNA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Speakers are rapidly becoming bilingual in Fulani. Primer. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 5% to 15%. Muslim, traditional religion. NT 1965.
 

Mbum Facts  
Mbum Books
 
Mbum Facts  
Mbum Phrasebooks 
 
Mbum Facts  
Mbum DVD"s
Mbum Facts  
Mbum Videos
 

Mbum Facts Mbum FactsSearch Phrasebase