English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mbundu Language Facts and Information

Information About Mbundu Language

Mbundu language topics and discussion
Mbundu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Angola
 
Region: Northwest, Luanda Province.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,000,000 (1999 WA) or 25% of the population (1990 WA), including 41,000 Ngola (1977 Voegelin and Voegelin).
Countries Where Official: Angola
   
Native Speakers: 3,000,000
Speakers Total: 3,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mbundu at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mbundu at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mbundu: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mbundu: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MLO
Alternative Names: LUANDA, LUNDA, LOANDE, KIMBUNDU, KIMBUNDO, NORTH MBUNDU, NBUNDU, N"BUNDO, DONGO, NDONGO, KINDONGO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Related to Songo, Sama, Bolo. Other related languages, dialects, ethnic, or alternate names: Amboim (Mbuiyi), Kibala (Quibala), Lengue (Quilengue), Ngage, Dembo of Cacuta Caenda, Ngengu, Bondo, Quembo, Mussende, Makamba (Macamba). Mbamba may be a separate language. Bible 1980.
 

Mbundu Facts  
Mbundu Books
 
Mbundu Facts  
Mbundu Phrasebooks 
 
Mbundu Facts  
Mbundu DVD"s
Mbundu Facts  
Mbundu Videos
 

Mbundu Facts Mbundu FactsSearch Phrasebase