English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mende Language Facts and Information

Information About Mende Language

Mende language topics and discussion
Mende speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa, Australia
Country: Sierra Leone, Papua New Guinea
 
Region: SIERRA LEONE: South central. Expanding along the coast and to the south and east. Also spoken in Liberia. PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Sandaun Province, Nuku District, east of Mehek.
Countries Where Spoken: SIERRA LEONE: 1,460,000 in Sierra Leone (1987 UBS), 30.9% of the population (1989 TISLL). Population total both countries 1,480,000. Liberia. PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 7,600 (1996 SIL).
Countries Where Official: Sierra Leone, Papua New Guinea
   
Native Speakers: 1,480,000
Speakers Total: 1,480,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mende at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mende at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mende: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mende: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MFY
Alternative Names: BOUMPE, HULO, KOSSA, KOSSO, SEIM, TAU, KUBIWAT
Dialects:
 
Summary: SIERRA LEONE: Bandi, mainly in Liberia, is considered to be a separate language. Dialects have 92% to 98% lexical similarity with each other. There are a number of monolinguals. Others use Krio as second language. Trade language. Dictionary. Grammar. An indigenous script called Kikakui still in use. Taught as an elective from primary to college levels. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. Bible 1959. PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Related to Yubanakor. 49% lexical similarity to nearest Kwanga village.
 

Mende Facts  
Mende Books
 
Mende Facts  
Mende Phrasebooks 
 
Mende Facts  
Mende DVD"s
Mende Facts  
Mende Videos
 

Mende Facts Mende FactsSearch Phrasebase