English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Miao Language Facts and Information

Information About Miao Language

Miao language topics and discussion
Miao speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: South
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: The area where Guizhou, Sichuan, and Yunnan provinces meet. Also spoken in French Guiana, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, USA, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,000,000 in China (1982), including about 29,000 Bunu of the Yao nationality who speak it as mother tongue (1990 J-O Svantesson). Population total all countries 1,245,000 or more. Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 1,245,000
Speakers Total: 1,245,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Miao at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Miao at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Miao: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Miao: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BLU
Alternative Names: CHUANQIANDIAN MIAO, CHUANCHIENTIEN MIAO, SICHUAN-GUIZHOU-YUNNAN HMONG, TAK MIAO, MEO, MIAO, WESTERN MIAO, WESTERN HMONG
Dialects:
 
Summary: Corresponds more or less to Ma"s Western and Northern groups, and Purnell"s Central and Western groups. Hua, the Miao (Hmongic) group, consists of 30 to 40 varieties which are inherently unintelligible to each others" speakers (Joakim Enwall 1993:12). A distinct variety called "Gejiahua" with 50,000 speakers in Huangping County and Kaili City is believed to belong to Hmong Njua. It has 6 tones. Another distinct variety called "Xijiahua" or "Haiba Miano" with 50,000 speakers in Huangping, Fuquan, Weng"an, Longli, and Guiding counties and Kaili City, is believed to belong to Hmong Njua. It has 3 tones. Another distinct variety called "Dongjiahua" in Majiang, Longli, and Xiuwen counties and Kaili City is believed to belong to Hmong Njua. Speakers are called "Dongjian", "Duck-Raising Miano", or "Duck-Raising Gedou". It shares many characteristics with Gejiahua. Hmong is an official nationality in China. Village centered. Dictionary. SOV. Has an official orthography. Agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1975-1983.
 

Miao Facts  
Miao Books
 
Miao Facts  
Miao Phrasebooks 
 
Miao Facts  
Miao DVD"s
Miao Facts  
Miao Videos
 

Miao Facts Miao FactsSearch Phrasebase