English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Min Language Facts and Information

Information About Min Language

Min language topics and discussion
Min speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Sinitic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: MIN NAN: Southern Fujian, Guangdong, south Hainan Island, southern Zhejiang, southern Jiangxi provinces. Xiamen is spoken in southern Fujian, Jiangxi, and Taiwan; Hainan dialect in Hainan; Leizhou on the Leizhou peninsula of southwestern Guangdong; Chao-Shan in the far eastern corner of Guangdong in the Chaozhou-Shantou area; Longdu is a dialect island in the area around Zhongshan City and Shaxi in Guangdong south of Guangzhou; Zhenan Min in southeastern Zhejiang Province around Pingyang and Cangnan and on the Zhoushan archipelago of northeastern Zhejiang. Also spoken in Brunei, Indonesia (Java and Bali), Malaysia (Peninsular), Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, USA. MIN BEI: Northern Fujian Province in 7 counties around Jian"ou. Also spoken in Singapore. Singapore. MIN DONG: Area from Fu"an in northeastern Fujian to Fuzhou in east central Fujian. Also spoken in Brunei, Indonesia (Java and Bali), Malaysia (Peninsular), Singapore, Thailand. MIN ZHONG: Area around Yong"an, Sanming, and Shaxian in central Fujian Province.
Countries Where Spoken: MIN NAN: 25,725,000 in mainland China (1984), 2.5% of the population, including 1,000,000 Xiamen dialect (1988 census), 6,000,000 Quanzhou dialect (Quanzhoushi Fangyan Zhi). Population total all countries 45,000,000. Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand. MIN BEI: 10,290,000 1.2% of the population (1984). Population total both countries 10,537,000. MIN DONG: Population total all countries 247,000 or more. MIN ZHONG: No estimate available.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 25,725,000
Speakers Total: 45,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Min at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Min at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Min: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Min: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CFR
Alternative Names: SOUTHERN MIN, MINNAN, NORTHERN MIN, MIN PEI, EASTERN MIN, CENTRAL MIN
Dialects:
 
Summary: MIN NAN: Xiamen has subdialects Amoy, Fujian (Fukien, Hokkian, Taiwanese). Amoy is the prestige dialect. Amoy and Taiwanese are easily intelligible to each other. Chao-Shan has subdialects Chaoshou (Chaochow, Chaochow, Teochow, Teochew) and Shantou (Swatow). Chao-Shan, including Swatow, has very difficult intelligibility with Amoy. Sanjiang is somewhat difficult for other dialect speakers. Hainan is quite different from other dialects. Min Nan is the most widely distributed and influential Min variety. Bible 1933. MIN BEI: The Chinese now divide Chinese Min into 5 major varieties: Min Nan, Min Bei, Min Dong, Min Zhong, and Pu-Xian. Others say there are at least 9 varieties which are inherently unintelligible to each others" speakers. NT 1934. MIN DONG: The prestige variety is that spoken in Fujian. Speakers are reported to be adequately bilingual in Standard Chinese. Highly literate in Chinese, and they use that literature. Bible 1884-1905. MIN ZHONG: Speakers are reported to be adequately bilingual in Standard Chinese to use that literature. Highly literate in Chinese and they use that literature.
 

Min Facts  
Min Books
 
Min Facts  
Min Phrasebooks 
 
Min Facts  
Min DVD"s
Min Facts  
Min Videos
 

Min Facts Min FactsSearch Phrasebase