English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Miskito Language Facts and Information

Information About Miskito Language

Miskito language topics and discussion
Miskito speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Macro-Chibchan
Continent: South America
Country: Nicaragua
 
Region: From Pearl Lagoon to Black River, coast and lowlands. Zalaya Department, North Atlantic Autonomous Region (RAAN) with a concentration in the city of Puerto Cabeza, and towns and villages of Prinzapolka, Tronquera, San Carlos (Río Coco), Waspam, Leimus, Bocana de Paiwas, Karawala, Sangnilaya, Wasla, Sisin, Rosita, Bonanza, Siuna, Bihmuna, and all along the Río Coco area. Also in South Atlantic Autonomous Region (RAAS). Also spoken in Honduras.
Countries Where Spoken: 154,400 in Nicaragua (1993 census). Population total both countries 183,400. Honduras.
Countries Where Official: Nicaragua
   
Native Speakers: 183,400
Speakers Total: 183,400
  
Phrasebase members who speak Miskito at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Miskito at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Miskito: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Miskito: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MIQ
Alternative Names: MÍSQUITO, MÍSKITU, MOSQUITO, MARQUITO
Dialects:
 
Summary: All dialects are intelligible with each other. The language is closest to Sumo. Bilingual level estimates for Spanish are 0 0%, 1 2%, 2 3%, 3 15%, 4 70%, 5 10%. Secondary school children are taught in Spanish, Some English is known. All Mískito understand the language. Widespread use among older people. Many Hispanic people have learned Mískito. Educational materials are in Wangki, spoken around Puerto Cabeza. The other dialects are in settlements southwest of there. Trade language. SOV; articles, relatives after noun heads; word order distinguishes subject, object; verb affixes mark person, number; ergative; passive; CVC; nontonal. Literacy rate in first language: 52% to 58%. Widespread use in primary shools. Semi-tropical to tropical. Coastal. Agriculturalists, fishermen, government and education workers. Just above sea level. Christian. Bible 1999.
 

Miskito Facts  
Miskito Books
 
Miskito Facts  
Miskito Phrasebooks 
 
Miskito Facts  
Miskito DVD"s
Miskito Facts  
Miskito Videos
 

Miskito Facts Miskito FactsSearch Phrasebase