English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mon Language Facts and Information

Information About Mon Language

Mon language topics and discussion
Mon speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Mon-Khmer
Continent: Asia
Country: Myanmar
 
Region: Eastern delta region from east of Rangoon as far as Ye and Thailand; south Martaban, adjacent area. Also spoken in Thailand.
Countries Where Spoken: 742,900 in Myanmar (2004). Population total all countries: 850,530. Thailand.
Countries Where Official: Myanmar
   
Native Speakers: 742,900
Speakers Total: 850,530
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mon at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mon at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mon: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mon: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MNW
Alternative Names: TALAING, MUN, PEGUAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Mon can read Burmese and are generally bilingual in Burmese. Many young people use only Burmese. Remnants of a nation that once spread over southern Myanmar and western Thailand. SVO. Ancient script, Indic-based derived from Pali. Bible 1928.
 

Mon Facts  
Mon Books
 
Mon Facts  
Mon Phrasebooks 
 
Mon Facts  
Mon DVD"s
Mon Facts  
Mon Videos
 

Mon Facts Mon FactsSearch Phrasebase