English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mongo Language Facts and Information

Information About Mongo Language

Mongo language topics and discussion
Mongo speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Democratic Republic of Congo
Region: Southern half of Equateur Province and northeastern part of Bandundu Province.
Countries Where Spoken: 400,000 or more (1995 estimate). 4,800,000 (1993 Johnstone) or 17% of the population (1978 WA) all Mongo languages in DRC.
Countries Where Official: Democratic Republic of Congo
Native Speakers: 4,800,000
Speakers Total: 4,800,000
Phrasebase members who speak Mongo at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mongo at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mongo: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mongo: 0
Three Letter Code: MOM
Alternative Names: MONGO, LOMONGO
Summary: Cluster of dialects or languages: Lalia, Mongo-Nkundu, Ngando, Ombo. The Longombe dialect is spoken along the road between Boende and Wema, is closest to the Bakutu dialect, and is distinct from the Lingombe language. Ntomba-Inongo, Ntomba-Bikoro, and Konda may be separate languages. Konda is in Equateur Province, Equateur District, Mai-Ndombe District, Kiri Territory. In Mbandaka, speakers called their dialect "Lonkundo." Lingala is increasing in use. Bible 1930.

Mongo Facts  
Mongo Books
Mongo Facts  
Mongo Phrasebooks 
Mongo Facts  
Mongo DVD"s
Mongo Facts  
Mongo Videos

Mongo Facts Mongo FactsSearch Phrasebase