English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mordvinic Language Facts and Information

Information About Mordvinic Language

Mordvinic language topics and discussion
Mordvinic speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Finnic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Northern Mordvin ASSR. They are spread out, but there are compact groups of speakers. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 440,000 in Russia. Population total all countries 500,000 (1994 Tapani Salminen).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 440,000
Speakers Total: 500,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mordvin at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mordvin at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mordvin: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mordvin: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MYV
Alternative Names: MORDVIN-ERZYA, ERZIA, ERZYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Quite different from Moksha. Speakers are quite acculturated to national culture and the Russian language. Christian: Russian Orthodox, traditional religion. NT 1824.
 

Mordvinic Facts  
Mordvinic Books
 
Mordvinic Facts  
Mordvinic Phrasebooks 
 
Mordvinic Facts  
Mordvinic DVD"s
Mordvinic Facts  
Mordvinic Videos
 

Mordvinic Facts Mordvinic FactsSearch Phrasebase