English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Mossi Language Facts and Information

Information About Mossi Language

Mossi language topics and discussion
Mossi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Voltaic
Continent: Africa
Country: Burkina Faso
 
Region: Central Ouagadougou area and throughout the country. Also spoken in Benin, Côte d"Ivoire, Ghana, Mali, Togo.
Countries Where Spoken: 5,000,000 in Burkina Faso, 53% of the population (1998), including 15,700 Yana (1991). Population total all countries 5,050,000 or more. Mali, Togo.
Countries Where Official: Burkina Faso
   
Native Speakers: 5,000,000
Speakers Total: 5,050,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Mossi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Mossi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Mossi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Mossi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MHM
Alternative Names: MOOSE, MORE, MOLE, M̉ORe, MOSHI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Yana has over 90% intelligibility with Ouagadougou Ṃore, 75% to 80% with Joore. Joore with Ouagadougou varies from 88% in Tibga to 95% in Diabo. Some who have travelled outside the area speak Jula as second language. All ages. Dominant African language of Burkina Faso. "Moose" is the name of the people (pl.) or "Moaaga" (sg.); "Ṃore" of the language. Other spellings reflect obsolete spellings or pronunciations of nonspeakers. Dictionary. Grammar. SOV; postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; question word final; word order distinguishes subjects, objects; CV, CVC, CVV, CCV; tonal. More literacy materials needed. Radio programs. Savannah. Peasant agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. Bible 1983, in press (1998).
 

Mossi Facts  
Mossi Books
 
Mossi Facts  
Mossi Phrasebooks 
 
Mossi Facts  
Mossi DVD"s
Mossi Facts  
Mossi Videos
 

Mossi Facts Mossi FactsSearch Phrasebase