English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Murmi Language Facts and Information

Information About Murmi Language

Murmi language topics and discussion
Murmi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto - Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: Nepal
 
Region: Bagmati Zone, western Nuwakot, Rasuwa, Dhading, and parts of Gorkha districts, and other districts to the west and possibly southwest, central mountainous strip. Migrations to the Terai.
Countries Where Spoken: 186,408 to 320,350, 1% to 1.73% of population (based on 1991 census).
Countries Where Official: Nepal
   
Native Speakers: 186,408
Speakers Total: 320,350
  
Phrasebase members who speak Murmi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Murmi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Murmi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Murmi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TDG
Alternative Names: TAMANG
Dialects:
 
Summary: Preliminary results showed 86% intelligibility of Western by Rasuwa, 81% to 88% by Central-Eastern, 78% to 88% by Outer-Eastern, 86% by Southwestern; 80% of Rasuwa by Trisuli, 13% by Outer-Eastern. Trisuli has 94% lexical similarity with Northwestern Tamang, 82% to 83% with Rasuwa Tamang, 80% with Southwestern Tamang, 77% to 79% with Eastern Gorkha Tamang. Rasuwa has 82% to 83% with Northwestern, 78% with Southwestern, 72% with Eastern Gorkha Tamang. All Western varieties have 69% to 81% with Eastern Tamang varieties. "Murmi" is an archaic term used only in old British writings. No one uses it now. Investigation needed: intelligibility, attitudes. SOV, postpositions, genitives after nouns, relatives before nouns, question word medial, CV, CVC, CCV, V, CCVC, CVCCC, tonal. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 75%. Some literacy materials and classes have been conducted. Devanagari, Tibetan. Gallery forest. Mountain slope, valley. Swidden and peasant agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Buddhist, Hindu. NT 1990.
 

Murmi Facts  
Murmi Books
 
Murmi Facts  
Murmi Phrasebooks 
 
Murmi Facts  
Murmi DVD"s
Murmi Facts  
Murmi Videos
 

Murmi Facts Murmi FactsSearch Phrasebase