English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nanai Language Facts and Information

Information About Nanai Language

Nanai language topics and discussion
Nanai speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Tungusic
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: In the extreme Soviet far east, confluence of the Amur and Ussuri rivers, scattered in Ussuri Valley and Sikhote-Alin, settled more densely in the Amur Valley below Khabarovsk. Also spoken in China.
Countries Where Spoken: 5,760 in Russia (1990 census). Population total all countries: 5,772. Ethnic population: 11,877 in Russia. 12 in China (1999 Chaoke). China.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 5,760
Speakers Total: 5,772
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nanai at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nanai at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nanai: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nanai: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GLD
Alternative Names: NANAJ, GOLD, GOLDI, HEZHEN, HEZHE, HECHE
Dialects:
 
Summary: The dialects are quite distinct. 48.4% or less of the ethnic group speaks Nanai. Used in the home. Youngest speakers are over 30, with most over 50. Older adults use Chinese. People neutral to mildly supportive toward Nanai. Speakers also use Russian. Shamanist. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1884.
 

Nanai Facts  
Nanai Books
 
Nanai Facts  
Nanai Phrasebooks 
 
Nanai Facts  
Nanai DVD"s
Nanai Facts  
Nanai Videos
 

Nanai Facts Nanai FactsSearch Phrasebase