English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nenets Language Facts and Information

Information About Nenets Language

Nenets language topics and discussion
Nenets speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Samoyed
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Northwest Siberia, tundra area from the mouth of the northern Dvina River in northeastern Europe to the delta of the Yenisei in Asia, and a scattering on the Kola Peninsula; Nenets, Yamalo-Nenets, and Taimyr national okrugs.
Countries Where Spoken: 26,300 mother tongue speakers out of an ethnic population of 27,000 (1994 Salminen). 1,300 Forest Nenets speakers out of 2,000; 25,000 Tundra Nenets.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 26,300
Speakers Total: 27,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nenets at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nenets at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nenets: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nenets: 0
  
Three Letter Code: YRK
Alternative Names: NENEC, NENTSE, NENETSY, YURAK, YURAK SAMOYED
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Russian. 80% use Nenets in daily life. Speakers are mainly nomadic. Reindeer herdsmen. Christian, traditional religion.
 

Nenets Facts  
Nenets Books
 
Nenets Facts  
Nenets Phrasebooks 
 
Nenets Facts  
Nenets DVD"s
Nenets Facts  
Nenets Videos
 

Nenets Facts Nenets FactsSearch Phrasebase