English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nepali Language Facts and Information

Information About Nepali Language

Nepali language topics and discussion
Nepali speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: Nepal
 
Region: Eastern region and adjacent south central region. Also spoken in Bhutan, Brunei, India.
Countries Where Spoken: 9,900,000 in Nepal (1993 Johnstone), 58.3% of the population (1985). Population total all countries 16,056,000. Bhutan, India.
Countries Where Official: Nepal
   
Native Speakers: 9,900,000
Speakers Total: 16,056,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nepali at a native level: 237
Phrasebase members who speak Nepali at a conversational level: 237
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nepali: 324
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nepali: 534
  
Three Letter Code: NEP
Alternative Names: NEPALESE, GORKHALI, GURKHALI, KHASKURA, PARBATIYA, EASTERN PAHARI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialects listed may be quite distinct from Standard Nepali. 4 castes: Brahmin (highest or priestly), Chetri (warrior), Vaishya (trader and farmer), Shudra (untouchable or lowest). People are called "Paharia." National language. Hindu, Buddhist, Muslim. Bible 1914-1978.
 

Nepali Facts  
Nepali Books
 
Nepali Facts  
Nepali Phrasebooks 
 
Nepali Facts  
Nepali DVD"s
Nepali Facts  
Nepali Videos
 

Nepali Facts Nepali FactsSearch Phrasebase