English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nganasan Language Facts and Information

Information About Nganasan Language

Nganasan language topics and discussion
Nganasan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Samoyed
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Taimyr National Okrug, Taimyr Peninsula, Siberia, Ust-Avam village in the Dudinka region; Volochanka and Novaya villages in the Khatang region. They are the northernmost people in Russia, near the Yakut, Dolgan, and Evenki peoples.
Countries Where Spoken: 500 to 1,000 mother tongue speakers out of an ethnic population of 1,300 (1995 M. Krauss, 1989 census).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 500
Speakers Total: 1,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nganasan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nganasan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nganasan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nganasan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NIO
Alternative Names: TAVGI SAMOYED
Dialects:
 
Summary: Russian is used as second language. Dolgan is a separate language, but is also used by Nganasan speakers. They formerly had passive bilingualism or trilingualism with Tundra Enets and Nenets. The older and middle and a third of the younger generations have full command of the language. It is even more so in Volochanka. Few children are speakers. Ethnic pride is expressed. Status is enhanced by knowledge of the Nganasan language. Two ethnic groups: Avam and Vadeyev. They were resettled in several villages they had formerly used as winter quarters or trading posts along their migratory routes in the 1940"s. Before that they had intermittent contact with the Tundra Enets and the Nenets. They were formerly officially considered to be part of Nenets. Resettlement has brought close contact with Russian, Ukrainian, Belorussian, and Tatar peoples. Nganasan is taught in school to ethnic Nganasan who do not use it as mother tongue. Traditional religion, shamanism.
 

Nganasan Facts  
Nganasan Books
 
Nganasan Facts  
Nganasan Phrasebooks 
 
Nganasan Facts  
Nganasan DVD"s
Nganasan Facts  
Nganasan Videos
 

Nganasan Facts Nganasan FactsSearch Phrasebase