English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Niuean Language Facts and Information

Information About Niuean Language

Niuean language topics and discussion
Niuean speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Polynesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Niue
 
Region: Also spoken in Cook Islands, New Zealand, Tonga.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,240 in Niue (1991), 97.4% of the population. Population total all countries 8,000.
Countries Where Official: Niue
   
Native Speakers: 8,000
Speakers Total: 8,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Niue at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Niue at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Niue: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Niue: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NIQ
Alternative Names: NIUEAN, "NIUEFEKAI"
Dialects:
 
Summary: Linguistically close to Tongan. Christian. Bible 1904.
 

Niuean Facts  
Niuean Books
 
Niuean Facts  
Niuean Phrasebooks 
 
Niuean Facts  
Niuean DVD"s
Niuean Facts  
Niuean Videos
 

Niuean Facts Niuean FactsSearch Phrasebase