English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nkole Language Facts and Information

Information About Nkole Language

Nkole language topics and discussion
Nkole speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Uganda
 
Region: Western Province, Ankole District, east of Lake Edward.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,643,193 including 141,668 Hororo, 1,643,193 Hima (1991 census) or 8.1% of the population.
Countries Where Official: Uganda
   
Native Speakers: 1,643,193
Speakers Total: 1,643,193
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nkole at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nkole at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nkole: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nkole: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NYN
Alternative Names: NYANKOLE, RUNYANKOLE, ULUNYANKOLE, ULUNYANKORE, NYANKORE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Hima may be a separate language. Nyankole, Nyoro, and their dialects are considered by some to be one language (78% to 96% lexical similarity). 84% to 94% lexical similarity with Chiga, 75% to 86% with Tooro (Nyoro), 81% with Zinza, 78% with Nyambo, 74% with Haya, 68% with Kerewe. The standardization of the western languages (Nyankore-Chiga and Nyoro-Tooro) is called "RuNyakitara", and is taught at the University. Ethnic groups: BaHima, BaIru. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Hima. Used in primary schools. Newspapers, radio programs. Savannah, acacia scrub, tropical forest, papyrus. Plains, hills, plateau, swamps, crater lakes. Agriculturalists: millet, sweet potatoes, plantains beans, peanuts, cassava, coffee, maize, sorghum; animal husbandry: goats, sheep, cattle; fishermen. 3,000 to 4,000 feet. Christian (most), Traditional religion, Muslim. Bible 1964-1989.
 

Nkole Facts  
Nkole Books
 
Nkole Facts  
Nkole Phrasebooks 
 
Nkole Facts  
Nkole DVD"s
Nkole Facts  
Nkole Videos
 

Nkole Facts Nkole FactsSearch Phrasebase