English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nogai Language Facts and Information

Information About Nogai Language

Nogai language topics and discussion
Nogai speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Northern Caucasus, Cherkes AO. Also spoken in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 67,500 in Russia (1993 UBS). Population total all countries: 67,806. Ethnic population: 75,000.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 67,500
Speakers Total: 67,806
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nogai at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nogai at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nogai: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nogai: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NOG
Alternative Names: NOGAY, NOGHAY, NOGHAI, NOGHAYLAR, NOGAITSY, NOGALAR
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialect differences are slight. Bilingualism in Russian. Cyrillic script. Sunni Muslim. Bible portions 1996.
 

Nogai Facts  
Nogai Books
 
Nogai Facts  
Nogai Phrasebooks 
 
Nogai Facts  
Nogai DVD"s
Nogai Facts  
Nogai Videos
 

Nogai Facts Nogai FactsSearch Phrasebase