English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nubian Language Facts and Information

Information About Nubian Language

Nubian language topics and discussion
Nubian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Nilo-Saharan
Continent: Africa
Country: Uganda
 
Region: Bombo, 30 miles north of Kampala, Arua, and elsewhere in Uganda. Also spoken in Kenya.
Countries Where Spoken: 14,739 in Uganda (1991 census). Population total both countries 25,000. Kenya.
Countries Where Official: Uganda
   
Native Speakers: 25,000
Speakers Total: 25,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nubi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nubi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nubi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nubi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KCN
Alternative Names: NUBIAN, KINUBI, KI-NUBI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Descendants of Emin Pasha"s troops. Formerly a soldier language, which split off from Sudanese Pidgin Arabic about 1900.There are conflicting reports of intelligibility with Sudanese Creole Arabic. 90% of the lexicon is from Arabic. Traders. Muslim.
 

Nubian Facts  
Nubian Books
 
Nubian Facts  
Nubian Phrasebooks 
 
Nubian Facts  
Nubian DVD"s
Nubian Facts  
Nubian Videos
 

Nubian Facts Nubian FactsSearch Phrasebase