English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nung Language Facts and Information

Information About Nung Language

Nung language topics and discussion
Nung speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tai
Continent: Asia
Country: Myanmar
 
Region: MYANMAR: North Myanmar. Salween (Nu) River. VIET NAM: Cao Bang, Lang Son, Bac Thái, Hà Tuyen, Hà Bac, Hoàng Lien Son, Quang Ninh, Thành phó Ḥ Chí Minh, Lam Ḍng provinces. They have mixed with Chinese Nung. Also spoken in Australia, Canada, Laos, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: MYANMAR: No estimate available. VIET NAM: 705,000 in Viet Nam (1993 Dang Nghiem Van). Population total all countries 705,000 or more. Laos.
Countries Where Official: Myanmar, Viet Nam
   
Native Speakers: 705,000
Speakers Total: 705,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nung at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nung at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nung: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nung: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NUN
Alternative Names: ANUNG, ANOONG, ANU, NU, LU, LUTZU, LUTZE, KIUTZE, KHANUNG, KWINP"ANG, KHUPANG, KWINGSANG, FUCH"YE, NONG, BU-NONG, HIGHLAND NUNG, TAI NUNG, TAY, TÀY NÙNG
Dialects:
 
Summary: MYANMAR: 15 or 16 dialects, mostly inherently intelligible with each other. They understand the Mutwang dialect of Rawang. They may be the same as the Nu River Drung in China. 70% lexical similarity with Rawa. Different from Nung (Tai family) of Viet Nam, Laos, and China, and from Chinese Nung (Cantonese) of Viet Nam. SOV. Agriculturalists. Polytheist, Christian, Lamaist. VIET NAM: Closely related to T`ày and Southern Zhuang (Ningming, Longzhou varieties). Dialect continuum with Southern Zhuang in China. They have preserved their language and culture more than the T`ày. Different from Chinese Nung (Cantonese) and Tibeto-Burman Nung (Nu). An official nationality in Viet Nam. Dictionary. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Bible portions 1971-1975.
 

Nung Facts  
Nung Books
 
Nung Facts  
Nung Phrasebooks 
 
Nung Facts  
Nung DVD"s
Nung Facts  
Nung Videos
 

Nung Facts Nung FactsSearch Phrasebase