English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nyamwezi Language Facts and Information

Information About Nyamwezi Language

Nyamwezi language topics and discussion
Nyamwezi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Tanzania
 
Region: Northwest central, between Lake Victoria and Lake Rukwa.
Countries Where Spoken: 926,000 (1993 Johnstone) or 4.2% of population (1971 Whiteley). 73% are in the traditional area. Tanzania.
Countries Where Official: Tanzania
   
Native Speakers: 0
Speakers Total: 0
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nyamwezi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nyamwezi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nyamwezi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nyamwezi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NYZ
Alternative Names: KINYAMWEZI, KINYAMWESI, NYAMWESI, NAMWEZI
Dialects:
 
Summary: 84% lexical similarity with Sukuma, 61% with Sumbwa, 56% with Nilamba. Agriculturalists: sorghum, millet, maize, rice, sweet potatoes, cassava, peanuts, beans, check peas, gourds, sunflowers. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. NT 1909-1951.
 

Nyamwezi Facts  
Nyamwezi Books
 
Nyamwezi Facts  
Nyamwezi Phrasebooks 
 
Nyamwezi Facts  
Nyamwezi DVD"s
Nyamwezi Facts  
Nyamwezi Videos
 

Nyamwezi Facts Nyamwezi FactsSearch Phrasebase