English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nyanja Language Facts and Information

Information About Nyanja Language

Nyanja language topics and discussion
Nyanja speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Malawi
 
Region: West central and southwestern. Also spoken in Botswana, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,958,000 in Malawi (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 5,622,000 (1998). Including second language speakers: 6,000,000 (1999 WA). Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Official: Malawi
   
Native Speakers: 5,622,000
Speakers Total: 6,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nyanja at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nyanja at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nyanja: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nyanja: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NYJ
Alternative Names: CHINYANJA, CHEWA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Most Ngoni in Malawi speak Chewa or Tumbuka. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1905, in press (1997).
 

Nyanja Facts  
Nyanja Books
 
Nyanja Facts  
Nyanja Phrasebooks 
 
Nyanja Facts  
Nyanja DVD"s
Nyanja Facts  
Nyanja Videos
 

Nyanja Facts Nyanja FactsSearch Phrasebase