English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Nyoro Language Facts and Information

Information About Nyoro Language

Nyoro language topics and discussion
Nyoro speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Uganda
 
Region: South and southeast of Lake Albert, Bunyoro and Toro provinces.
Countries Where Spoken: 495,443 (1991 census), 6.2% of the population.
Countries Where Official: Uganda
   
Native Speakers: 495,443
Speakers Total: 495,443
  
Phrasebase members who speak Nyoro at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Nyoro at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Nyoro: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Nyoro: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NYR
Alternative Names: RUNYORO
Dialects:
 
Summary: 73% inherent intelligibility with Gungu. Hema-Sud (Nyoro-Toro) in DRC is quite different. 78% to 93% lexical similarity with Toro, 77% with Nyankole and Ciga, 67% with Nyambo and Zinza, 66% with Haya, 62% with Kerewe. Literacy campaign. Roman script. Newspapers, radio programs. Savannah. Swamps, coastal, plateau, mountain slope. Animal husbandry: cattle; fishermen; agriculturalists: millet, sorghum, plantains, sweet potatoes, beans, pumpkins, cow peas, cassava, peanuts, cotton, tobacco; hunters. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim. Bible 1912.
 

Nyoro Facts  
Nyoro Books
 
Nyoro Facts  
Nyoro Phrasebooks 
 
Nyoro Facts  
Nyoro DVD"s
Nyoro Facts  
Nyoro Videos
 

Nyoro Facts Nyoro FactsSearch Phrasebase