English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ojibwe Language Facts and Information

Information About Ojibwe Language

Ojibwe language topics and discussion
Ojibwe speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Algonquian
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: CENTRAL: Central Ontario from Lake Nipigon in the west to Lake Nipissing in the east. EASTERN: Southern Ontario, north of Lake Ontario and east of Georgian Bay. East of a north-south line through the base of the Bruce Peninsula (Rhodes 1976:131). NORTHWESTERN: Southern northwest Ontario into Manitoba. SEVERN: Northern northwest Ontario into Manitoba.
Countries Where Spoken: CENTRAL: No estimate available. EASTERN: No estimate available. NORTHWESTERN: No estimate available. SEVERN: 8,000 or fewer out of 8,000 or fewer population, possibly including some Northwestern Ojibwa (1999 SIL).
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 0
Speakers Total: 0
  
Phrasebase members who speak Ojibwa at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ojibwa at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ojibwa: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ojibwa: 0
  
Three Letter Code: OJC
Alternative Names: CENTRAL OJIBWE, OJIBWAY, OJIBWE, OJIBWE, OJIBWAY, NORTHERN OJIBWA, OJIBWAY, OJIBWE, NORTHERN OJIBWA, OJIBWAY, OJIBWE, OJICREE, CREE
Dialects:
 
Summary: CENTRAL: An area of transitional dialects (see Lisa Valentine, 1995, Making it their own: Severn Ojibwe communicative practices, Univ. of Toronto Press, p.22). EASTERN: Probably all speakers are bilingual in English, some in other Ojibwa varieties. Dying out in many areas. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse the decline. Dictionary. Grammar. NORTHWESTERN: Vigorous use. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline in use. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 50% to 75%. NT 1988. SEVERN: 50 and older. Vigorous use. Concerted effort via language teaching in public schools and other efforts to reverse decline in use. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 50% to 75%. Bible portions 1974-1986.
 

Ojibwe Facts  
Ojibwe Books
 
Ojibwe Facts  
Ojibwe Phrasebooks 
 
Ojibwe Facts  
Ojibwe DVD"s
Ojibwe Facts  
Ojibwe Videos
 

Ojibwe Facts Ojibwe FactsSearch Phrasebase