English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Okanagan Language Facts and Information

Information About Okanagan Language

Okanagan language topics and discussion
Okanagan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Mosan
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: South central British Columbia. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 500 total speakers out of 3,000 population including USA (1977 SIL). Population total both countries 612 speakers out of 3,000 population (1977 SIL). Another source says 10,000 in the ethnic group (1996 Peter Stark). Colville has fewer than 200 (1999 R. McDonald). USA.
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 612
Speakers Total: 3,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Okanagan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Okanagan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Okanagan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Okanagan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: OKA
Alternative Names: OKANAGAN-COLVILLE, OKANAGON, OKANOGAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in English. Most speakers are middle-aged or older. Language courses in Okanagan (1991). Dictionary. Grammar.
 

Okanagan Facts  
Okanagan Books
 
Okanagan Facts  
Okanagan Phrasebooks 
 
Okanagan Facts  
Okanagan DVD"s
Okanagan Facts  
Okanagan Videos
 

Okanagan Facts Okanagan FactsSearch Phrasebase