English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Oriya Language Facts and Information

Information About Oriya Language

Oriya language topics and discussion
Oriya speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: ORIYA: Orissa; Bihar; West Bengal; Assam; Andhra Pradesh. Also spoken in Bangladesh. ORIYA, ADIVASI: Andhra Pradesh, Visakhapatnam District, Araku Valley; Orissa, Koraput District.
Countries Where Spoken: ORIYA: 31,666,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total both countries 32,000,000. ORIYA, ADIVASI: 300,000 mother tongue speakers, 150,000 in Andhra Pradesh, 150,000 in Orissa (1991 U. Gustafsson), 200,000 second language users (1998 U. Gustafsson).
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 31,666,000
Speakers Total: 32,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Oriya at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Oriya at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Oriya: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Oriya: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ORY
Alternative Names: URIYA, UTKALI, ODRI, ODRUM, OLIYA, ORISSA, VADIYA, YUDHIA, TRIBAL ORIYA, DESIYA, DESIA, DESHIA, KOTIYA, KOTIA ORIYA, ADIWASI ORIYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: ORIYA: Some of the larger dialects have many subdialects. Sambalpuri around Sambalpur and Sundargh needs intelligibility testing with Standard Oriya. Spoken as mother tongue by the Bathudi, Bhuiya, some Koda, and the Mali. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Sambalpuri, other dialects. National language. Literacy rate in first language: 30% to 60%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%. Oriya script. Hindu. Bible 1815-1998. ORIYA, ADIVASI: Andhra Pradesh varieties 38% to 42% lexical similarity with Standard Oriya; 80% to 85% with Desiya dialects in Orissa. Kotia is a Scheduled Tribe in India. The language is called "Adivasi Oriya" (Tribal Oriya); the people are called "Kotia". The name "Adivasi Oriya" is used in Andhra Pradesh; "Desiya" in Koraput District. Trade language. Dictionary. Literacy rate in first language: 7.3%. Literacy materials for Orissa in Oriya script needed. Current materials in Telugu script. Telugu script used in Andhra Pradesh; 100,000 Tribal Oriya speakers in Orissa use Oriya script. Agriculturalists, mixed commerce. Traditional religion, Hindu, Christian. Bible portions 1977-1982.
 

Oriya Facts  
Oriya Books
 
Oriya Facts  
Oriya Phrasebooks 
 
Oriya Facts  
Oriya DVD"s
Oriya Facts  
Oriya Videos
 

Oriya Facts Oriya FactsSearch Phrasebase