English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ossetian Language Facts and Information

Information About Ossetian Language

Ossetian language topics and discussion
Ossetian speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo European
Branch: Iranian
Continent: Asia
Country: Georgia
Region: Continent of orgin: Europe/Asia (mainly North Caucasus, wherever it belongs to) Country of orgin: Russia/Georgia Region: Azerbaijan, Germany, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. (you could add US and Canada, if you mean emigrants, but the bulk of Ossetians lives in Russia and Georgia)
Countries Where Spoken: 164,000 in Georgia (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 593,000. Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Georgia
Native Speakers: 593,000
Speakers Total: 593,000
Phrasebase members who speak Osetin at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Osetin at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Osetin: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Osetin: 0
Three Letter Code: OSE
Alternative Names: OSSETE
Summary: Cyrillic script. Sunni Muslim (Digor, Iron), Christian (Iron, Digor, Kudar, Tual). NT 1993. the majority are Christians and also substantial proportion of traditional local beliefs

Ossetian Facts  
Ossetian Books
Ossetian Facts  
Ossetian Phrasebooks 
Ossetian Facts  
Ossetian DVD"s
Ossetian Facts  
Ossetian Videos

Ossetian Facts Ossetian FactsSearch Phrasebase