English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Otomi Language Facts and Information

Information About Otomi Language

Otomi language topics and discussion
Otomi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Oto-Manguean
Continent: North America
Country: Mexico
 
Region: ESTADO DE MeXICO: State of Mexico. IXTENCO: Tlaxcala, San Juan Bautista Ixtenco. MEZQUITAL: Mezquital Valley, Hidalgo. Some in Florida, USA. Also spoken in USA. NORTHWESTERN: Queretaro, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, State of Mexico, Amealco Municipio: towns of San Ildefonso, Santiago Mexquititlán; Acambay Municipio; Tolimán Municipio. SIERRA ORIENTAL: Vicinity of Huehuetla and San Bartolo, Hidalgo; Tlachichilco and Ixhuatlán, Veracruz. TEMOAYA: State of Mexico Temoyaya Municipio and 16 barrios, including San Pedro Arriba, San Pedro Abajo, Enthavi, Solalpan, and Jiquipilco el Viejo. TENANGO: San Nicolás, Hidalgo, and Puebla. TEXCATEPEC: Northwestern Veracruz, Texcatepec Municipio: Texcatepec, Ayotuxtla, Zontecomatlán Municipio: Hueytepec, Amajac, Tzicatlán. TILAPA: Santiago Tilapa town between Mexico, D. F. and Toluca, State of Mexico.
Countries Where Spoken: ESTADO DE MeXICO: 10,000 including 400 monolinguals (1990 census). IXTENCO: 736 speakers including 4 monolinguals out of a population of 5,356 (1990 census). MEZQUITAL: 100,000 (1990 census), including 100 in North Carolina, USA. Population total both countries 100,000. NORTHWESTERN: 33,000 (1990 census). SIERRA ORIENTAL: 20,000 including 4,700 monolinguals (1990 census). TEMOAYA: 37,000 (1990 census). TENANGO: 10,000 (1990 census). TEXCATEPEC: 12,000 including 3,000 monolinguals (1990 census). TILAPA: 400 speakers (1990 census).
Countries Where Official: Mexico
   
Native Speakers: 0
Speakers Total: 0
  
Phrasebase members who speak Otomi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Otomi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Otomi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Otomi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: OTS
Alternative Names: HŃATHO, STATE OF MEXICO OTOMÍ, SOUTHEASTERN OTOMÍ, HŃĂHŃU, OTOMÍ DEL VALLE DE MEZQUITAL, HŃĂHŃO, QUEReTARO OTOMÍ, WESTERN OTOMÍ, QUEReTARO-MeXICO OTOMÍ, EASTERN OTOMÍ, SIERRA OTOMÍ, YUHU, HUEHUETLA OTOMÍ, OTOMÍ DEL ORIENTE, NORTHEASTERN OTOMÍ
Dialects:
 
Summary: ESTADO DE MeXICO: 73% intelligibility with Mezquital Otomí (closest), lower in outlying areas. Bilingual level estimates for Spanish are Women: 0 0%, 1 20%, 2 40%, 3 40%, 4 0%, 5 0%; Men: 0 0%, 1 20%, 2 30%, 3 50%, 4 0%, 5 0%. VOS, tonal, short words, affixes, clitics. Savannah. Mountain mesa. Peasant agriculturalists: maize. 2,500 to 2,600 meters. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1975. IXTENCO: 41% intelligibility of State of Mexico Otomí (closest), 23% of Mezquital, and Eastern Otomí, 22% of Tenango Otomí. Bilingualism in Spanish. Speakers are over 50 years old. MEZQUITAL: Dictionary. Grammar. Desert, semi-arid. Plains, mountains. Pastoralists: sheep, goats; swidden agriculturalists: maize. 5,000 feet. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1970. NORTHWESTERN: 78% intelligibility with Mezquital (closest), lower in outlying areas. Semi-arid, savannah. Mountain mesa. Pastoralists: sheep, goats, cattle; agriculturalists: maize. 7,000 feet. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible portions 1998. SIERRA ORIENTAL: 81% intelligibility with Tenango (closest), 50% with Mezquital. Bilingual level estimates for Spanish are 0 16%, 1 59%, 2 20%, 3 3%, 4 1%, 5 1%. Dictionary. VOS, tonal, short words, affixes, clitics. Literacy rate in first language: 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 40%. Semi-tropical. Mountain slope. Peasant agriculturalists. 555 to 770 meters. NT 1974. TEMOAYA: Bilingual level estimates for Spanish are Women: 0 0%, 1 0%, 2 20%, 3 40%, 4 30%, 5 10%; Men: 0 0%, 1 0%, 2 5%, 3 15%, 4 40%, 5 40%. 10% of the 850 monolinguals are under 10 years old (1990 census). It is mainly those over 40 years old who have difficulty with Spanish (1999). VOS, tonal, short words, affixes, clitics. Deciduous forest. Mountain slope. Peasant agriculturalists, laborers in city (men). 2,700 to 2,850 meters. Christian. TENANGO: 53% intelligibility with Eastern Otomí (closest). NT 1975. TEXCATEPEC: 70% to 79% intelligibility of Eastern Otomí, 57% of Ixmiquilpan, 44% of Tolimán, 40% of San Felipe, 20% of Ixtenco. Limited bilingualism in Spanish. Pastoralists: sheep. 6,000 feet. Christian, traditional religion. TILAPA: Bilingualism in Spanish. Speakers mainly over 50 years old (1990). Linguistic island. Nearly extinct.
 

Otomi Facts  
Otomi Books
 
Otomi Facts  
Otomi Phrasebooks 
 
Otomi Facts  
Otomi DVD"s
Otomi Facts  
Otomi Videos
 

Otomi Facts Otomi FactsSearch Phrasebase