English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Pampangan Language Facts and Information

Information About Pampangan Language

Pampangan language topics and discussion
Pampangan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
 
Region: Pampanga, Tarlac, and Bataan provinces, Luzon.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,897,378 (1990 census), about 3.4% of the population.
Countries Where Official: Philippines
   
Native Speakers: 1,897,378
Speakers Total: 1,897,378
  
Phrasebase members who speak Pampangan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Pampangan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Pampangan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Pampangan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: PMP
Alternative Names: PAMPANGO, PAMPANGUEÑO, KAPAMPANGAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dominant language in Pampanga Province. Language of wider communication. Bible 1917-1994.
 

Pampangan Facts  
Pampangan Books
 
Pampangan Facts  
Pampangan Phrasebooks 
 
Pampangan Facts  
Pampangan DVD"s
Pampangan Facts  
Pampangan Videos
 

Pampangan Facts Pampangan FactsSearch Phrasebase