English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Pashto Language Facts and Information

Information About Pashto Language

Pashto language topics and discussion
Pashto speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Iranian
Continent: Asia
Country: Afghanistan
 
Region: Central = Wazirstan, Bannu, Karak, southern tribal territories and adjacent areas. Northern = Along Afghanistan border, most of NWFP, Yusufzai and Peshawar. Also spoken in Afghanistan, India, UAE, United Kingdom. Southern = Kandahar area. Also spoken in Iran, Pakistan, Tajikistan, UAE, United Kingdom.
Countries Where Spoken: Central = No estimate available. Southern= 8,000,000 all Pashto in Afghanistan (1989), 35% to 50% of the population (1996). Northern = 9,585,000 in Pakistan or 8.47% of population, including Southern Pashto (1993 estimate). Population total all countries 9,685,000. Afghanistan, United Arab Emirates. Southern = 8,000,000 all Pashto in Afghanistan (1989), 35% to 50% of the population (1996). Population total all countries 9,204,000 or more. All Pashto in all countries: 19,000,000 (1999 WA). Iran, Pakistan, United Arab Emirates.
Countries Where Official: Afghanistan, Pakistan
   
Native Speakers: 19,000,000
Speakers Total: 19,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Pashto at a native level: 116
Phrasebase members who speak Pashto at a conversational level: 116
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Pashto: 304
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Pashto: 528
  
Three Letter Code: PUS
Alternative Names: PAKHTO, PUSHTO, PASHTU, PAKTU, PAKHTU, PAKHTOO, AFGHAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Central = Lexical comparison and interviews indicate this is distinct from Northern and Southern Pashto. Dictionary. Grammar. Sunni Muslim. Northern = A good deal of similarity with Northwestern Pashto in Afghanistan. Subdialects of Northeastern Pashto are Kohat (Khatak), Yusufzai (Peshawar), Afridi, Shinwari, Mohmand, Shilmani. There is generally an 80% lexical similarity between Northeastern and Southwestern Pashto. Rich literary tradition. The Powinda are a nomadic Pashto-speaking group. Dictionary. Literacy rate in second language: Low. Modified Perso-Arabic script used. Used in schools and media in NWFP and adjacent tribal territories. Newspapers, radio programs, films, TV. Sunni Muslim, some Shi"a. Bible 1895. Southern = There is generally an 80% lexical similarity between the northern and southern varieties of Pashto. Grammar. Perso-Arabic script used. Muslim.
 

Pashto Facts  
Pashto Books
 
Pashto Facts  
Pashto Phrasebooks 
 
Pashto Facts  
Pashto DVD"s
Pashto Facts  
Pashto Videos
 

Pashto Facts Pashto FactsSearch Phrasebase