English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Polish Language Facts and Information

Information About Polish Language

Polish language topics and discussion
Polish speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Slavic
Continent: Europe
Country: Poland
 
Region: Also spoken in Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Russia (Europe), Slovakia, Ukraine, UAE, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 36,554,000 in Poland, 98% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 44,000,000 (1999 WA). Czech Republic, Germany, Israel, Romania, Slovakia.
Countries Where Official: Poland
   
Native Speakers: 44,000,000
Speakers Total: 44,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Polish at a native level: 3,155
Phrasebase members who speak Polish at a conversational level: 3,155
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Polish: 3,467
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Polish: 4,250
  
Three Letter Code: PQL
Alternative Names: POLSKI, POLNISCH
Dialects:
 
Summary: National language. SVO. Roman script. Christian, Muslim. Bible 1561-1965.
 

Polish Facts  
Polish Books
 
Polish Facts  
Polish Phrasebooks 
 
Polish Facts  
Polish DVD"s
Polish Facts  
Polish Videos
 

Polish Facts Polish FactsSearch Phrasebase