English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Portuguese Language Facts and Information

Information About Portuguese Language

Portuguese language topics and discussion
Portuguese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: Portugal
 
Region: Iberia, Azores, Madeira. Also spoken in 33 other countries including Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Cape Verde Islands, China, Congo, France, Germany, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Jamaica, Luxembourg, Malawi, Mozambique.
Countries Where Spoken: 10,000,000 in Portugal. Population total all countries 176,000,000 first language speakers (1999 WA), 191,000,000 including second language speakers (1999 WA). Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde Oslands, France, Guinea Bissau, Mozambique, Sao Tome e Principe, Timor Lorosae.
Countries Where Official: Portugal, Brazil
   
Native Speakers: 176,000,000
Speakers Total: 176,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Portuguese at a native level: 3,137
Phrasebase members who speak Portuguese at a conversational level: 3,137
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Portuguese: 3,975
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Portuguese: 5,214
  
Three Letter Code: POR
Alternative Names: PORTUGUÊS
Dialects:
 
Summary: Standard Portuguese of Portugal is based on Southern or Estremenho dialect (Lisbon and Coimbra). Official language. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Literacy rate in second language: 83% to 84%. Christian. Bible 1751, in press (1993).
 

Portuguese Facts  
Portuguese Books
 
Portuguese Facts  
Portuguese Phrasebooks 
 
Portuguese Facts  
Portuguese DVD"s
Portuguese Facts  
Portuguese Videos
 

Portuguese Facts Portuguese FactsSearch Phrasebase